Accu-Fire Fab. v. Corrozi-Fountainview
[…] Only issuance of the writ can "[bring] the parties into court for adjudication of the obligation on which the lien is based." Before enforcement is initiated, the lien obtained by filing a statement is "cautionary," and "the amount and finality of the lien depend upon the judgment ultimately obtained upon . . . scire facias."

See Active Crane Rentals, Inc. v. Formosa Plastics Corp., 1987 WL 847759, at *1 (Del.Super. Dec. 29, 1987); First Fla. Bldg. Corp. v. Robino-Ladd Co., 1980 WL 324483, at *2 (Del.Super. Nov. 12, 1980).

25 Del. C. § 2714(a) ("The proceedings to recover the amount of any claim [under the mechanics' lien statute] shall be by writ of scire facias.").

First Fla. Bldg. Corp, 1980 WL 324483, at *2.

Dukes Lumber Co., Inc. v. Reilly, 1992 WL 148023, at *4 (Del.Super. June 5, 1992) (quoting Armstrong Latta Co. v. Wilm. Sugar Refining Co., 120 A. 94, 97 (Del.Super. 1922)).

In Iannotti v.