Acciavatti v. Levitt
[…] In other words, he contends that in the case of a policemen the 1974 amendment to section 363-a eliminates the necessity of establishing an accident. Respondent, on the other hand, contends that the policeman has the burden of proving that his disabling heart disease was proximately caused by a single event which qualifies as an accident.

As the petition recites, this application for benefits is made under sections 363 Retire. Soc. Sec. and 363-a Retire. Soc. Sec. of the Retirement and Social Security Law. Section 363 has always provided that to be entitled to an accident disability retirement allowance, an applicant must demonstrate that he is "incapacitated for performance of duty as the natural and proximate result of an accident". In 1969 section 363-a was enacted to aid firemen and policemen to obtain disability benefits by providing in "heart cases" for a presumption of disability as the result of an accident in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary.