Acciavatti v. Levitt
[…] While on duty on February 23, 1970, he sustained "an acute coronary occlusion with myocardial infarct". Petitioner's application for an accidental disability retirement allowance pursuant to section 363 Retire. Soc. Sec. of the Retirement and Social Security Law was denied by respondent on the ground that petitioner's incapacity was not caused by an accident. This article 78 proceeding ensued.

The critical question presented on this appeal is the meaning of section 363-a Retire. Soc. Sec. of the Retirement and Social Security Law as amended by the Laws of 1974 and which reads in pertinent part as follows:

"1. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or of any general, special or local law to the contrary, any condition of impairment of health caused by diseases of the heart, resulting in disability or death to a fireman shall be presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty and the natural and proximate result of an accident, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence.