Acciard v. Whitney
[…] Next, CLC argues that the defamation claim should be dismissed because it is preempted by the Fair Credit Reporting Act ("FCRA"). The Court rejects this argument.

Plaintiffs' defamation claim is based on allegations that CLC published false statements to third parties, including credit reporting agencies; that CLC knew the statements were false or were made with reckless disregard for the truth; and that CLC made the statements maliciously and with the intent to injure Plaintiffs. CLC argues that this claim is preempted by 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F), which states: "No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State . . . with respect to any subject matter regulated under . . . section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies."

Plaintiffs respond that the viability of their claim depends not on § 1681t, but rather, it depends on 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e).