Acciard v. Whitney
[…] CLC argues that this claim is preempted by 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F), which states: "No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State . . . with respect to any subject matter regulated under . . . section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies."

Plaintiffs respond that the viability of their claim depends not on § 1681t, but rather, it depends on 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e). Section 1681h(e) provides, in pertinent part, that "no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation . . . with respect to the reporting of information against . . . any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency . . . except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer."

Therefore, the issue before the Court is the relationship between the two preemption statutes, and thus, which statute controls the preemption issue in this case. The Eleventh Circuit has not addressed the relationship between these two statutes, and courts have come to differing conclusions.