Acceptance Insurance Co. v. Ross Contractors
[…] Because the entirety of the district court's $1,094,327.13 award is attributable to property damage covered under Coverage A that arose out of a single occurrence, we reduce the award against Acceptance to $1,000,000.

V.

Respondent Nolan raises an additional issue on appeal: whether Acceptance is obligated to pay all accrued and continuing postjudgment interest on the underlying judgment notwithstanding any policy limits. Nolan claims entitlement to postjudgment interest under Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(a) (2006), and argues that the CGL policy provides that Acceptance will pay postjudgment interest without regard to policy limits.

"When a judgment or award is for the recovery of money . . . interest from the time of the verdict, award, or report until judgment is finally entered shall be computed by the court administrator or arbitrator . . . and added to the judgment or award." Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(a). This court held in Balder v. Haley, 441 N.W.2d 539, 542 (Minn.App. 1989), review denied (Minn.