Accashian v. City of Danbury
[…] State, 171 Conn. 257, 261 (1976). The plaintiffs have not alleged the requisite completeness of dimunution of value and usefulness of their properties, which they acknowledge in their pleadings still furnish them with residences.

The motion to strike Count Fifteen is granted.

Claim for clean-up costs pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § CT Page 787 22a-452 — Count Sixteen

The plaintiffs claim in Count Sixteen that the defendant City of Danbury is liable to them for clean-up costs that they have encountered or will encounter for removal of discharged substances from their properties. Section 22a-452(a) provides that "a person, firm, corporation or municipality" that contains, removes or mitigates the effects of discharge of hazardous wastes "shall be entitled to reimbursement from any person, firm or corporation for the reasonable costs expended . . ." On its face, the statute does not include municipalities among the kinds of entities from whom reimbursement may be sought.