Academy v. S.C. Pub. Charter Sch. Dist.
[…] The administrative law court (ALC) affirmed the Board's decision based on finding the Academy "failed to meet the academic performance standards and expectations as defined in the charter application," S.C. Code Ann. § 59-40-110(C)(2) (Supp. 2014), and "committed a material violation of the conditions, standards, performance expectations, or procedures provided for in the charter application," S.C. Code Ann. § 59-40-110(C)(1) (Supp. 2014). Our standard of review is limited to whether substantial evidence supports the ALC's decision. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610(B) (Supp. 2014) (providing this court may reverse if the ALC's decision is "clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record"). "The mere possibility of drawing two inconsistent conclusions from the evidence does not prevent a finding from being supported by substantial evidence." Olson v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl. Control, 379 S.C. 57, 63, 663 S.E.2d 497, 501 (Ct. App. 2008).