Academy v. S.C. Pub. Charter Sch. Dist.
[…] The Academy next argues the ALC erred in finding the Board violated South Carolina Code subsection 59-40-110(A) (Supp. 2014) because the Board (1) granted the Academy a one-year provisional charter, and (2) failed to conduct an audit for the 2010-2011 and 2011-2012 school years. As to the first argument, we find the ALC correctly determined the District did not violate the Act by granting a one-year provisional charter. The Academy agreed to operate under a probationary status for one year before the District made a final decision regarding renewal of its application. See § 59-40-60(A) ("An approved charter application constitutes an agreement between the charter school and the sponsor."); S.C. Code Ann. § 59- 40-60(C) (Supp. 2014) ("A material revision of the terms of the contract between the charter school and the sponsor may be made only with the approval of both parties."); S. Atl. Fin. Servs., Inc. v.