Academy v. S.C. Pub. Charter Sch. Dist.
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610(B) (Supp. 2014) (providing this court may reverse if the ALC's decision is "clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record"). "The mere possibility of drawing two inconsistent conclusions from the evidence does not prevent a finding from being supported by substantial evidence." Olson v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl. Control, 379 S.C. 57, 63, 663 S.E.2d 497, 501 (Ct. App. 2008). The Academy argues the ALC erred in finding substantial evidence supported the Board's decision to revoke the charter under subsection 59-40-110(C). We disagree. "An approved charter application constitutes an agreement between the charter school and the sponsor." S.C. Code Ann. § 59-40-60(A) (Supp. 2014); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 59-40-60(B) (Supp. 2014) ("All agreements regarding the release of the charter school from school district policies must be contained in the contract."). The Act does not give school districts discretion with respect to revocation decisions when a charter school violates its charter. See § 59-40-110(C) (listing situations under which a "charter must be revoked" (emphasis added)); James Acad. of Excellence v. Dorchester Cnty. Sch. Dist.