Academy v. S.C. Pub. Charter Sch. Dist.
[…] Fin. Servs., Inc. v. Middleton, 356 S.C. 444, 447, 590 S.E.2d 27, 29 (2003) ("[I]f the terms of a contract are clear and unambiguous, this Court must enforce the contract according to its terms . . . ."). Moreover, no provision of the Act prohibits such an agreement between a sponsor and transferring charter school. Regarding the Academy's second argument, we find substantial evidence supports the ALC's conclusion that the Board relied on the annual evaluation results in deciding to revoke the charter, as required by subsection 59-40-110(A). See id. ("The sponsor annually shall evaluate the conditions outlined in subsection (C). The annual evaluation results must be used in making a determination for nonrenewal or revocation."). The Academy also argues the Board did not hold the revocation hearing within the time limits set forth under the Act. We disagree.