No. 21-15430
[…] Cable News Network, Inc. , 742 F.3d 414, 433 (9th Cir. 2014) (" GLAAD "), we reviewed an analogous California statute that regulated online content only when it was accessed by California viewers. Id. at 433. We held that such state regulation of internet services does not have the practical effect of regulating wholly interstate conduct. See id.
The service providers nevertheless resort to Section 152 of the Communications Act to argue that any state regulation of intrastate communications that touches on interstate communications, such as SB-822, impermissibly regulates in that field. 47 U.S.C. § 152. But Section 152 merely excludes the FCC from regulation of intrastate communications. It states in relevant part that "[t]he provisions of this chapter shall apply to all interstate and foreign communication" except that "nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply or to give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to ... intrastate communication service." 47 U.S.C. § 152.
The service providers also point to a statement by the Supreme Court interpreting Section 152 as affording the FCC "plenary authority" over interstate communications.