No. 21-15430
[…] Sections 153(51) and 332(c)(2) contain no such express preemption provisions. We should understand from the omission that Congress did not intend Sections 153(51) and 332(c)(2) to have preemptive effect.
If there were any remaining doubt, the Savings Provision in Section 601(c)(1) of the Telecommunications Act provides even more evidence that Section 153(51) was not intended to limit the states' authority. See Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, § 601(c)(1), 101 Stat. 56, 143 (1996), reprinted in 47 U.S.C. § 152 note. The Savings Provision says "[t]his Act and the amendments made by this Act shall not be construed to modify, impair, or supersede Federal, State, or local law unless expressly so provided in such Act or amendments." Id. (emphasis added). Because the 1996 Amendments added Section 153(51) to the Communications Act, and Section 153(51) contains no express statement of preemption, the Savings Provision precludes any inference of preemptive intent. See Telecommunications Act of 1996, § 153(49).