A.C. v. Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] Id. at 119. This statement is non-hearsay under Indiana Evidence Rule 801(d)(2)(a) as a statement by a party opponent.

[¶21] The ALJ also relied upon the findings of fact and conclusions from the juvenile court's detention order, which were binding on the administrative hearing pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-33-26-11, which states, "If a court having jurisdiction over a [CHINS] case under IC 31-34 has determined . . . whether: (1) a report of suspected child abuse or neglect is properly substantiated; (2) child abuse or neglect occurred; or (3) any person was a perpetrator of child abuse or neglect; the determination of the court is binding." Ind. Code § 31-33- 26-11(a).