Civil Action 1:22-cv-00920-SBP
[…] Id. 19 ¶ 2. At step two-“whether the child has an impairment or combination of impairments that is severe”-the ALJ found that Plaintiff had several “severe” impairments, including developmental dyslexia. Id. 20 ¶ 3. The regulations define severe impairment as “any impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits [the claimant's] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(c), 416.920(c). Put another way, a “severe” impairment means an impairment that is something more than a “slight abnormality.” See 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c) (“If . . . your impairment(s) is a slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations, we will find that you do not have a severe impairment(s) and are, therefore, not disabled.”).