05-09-2023
[…] Mother filed a timely notice of appeal. After multiple continuances in the briefing schedule at mother's request, the case was deemed fully briefed in February 2023, and assigned to this panel on February 24, 2023. Grandmother did not file a respondent's brief.
DISCUSSION
I
Probate Code Section 1513Mother first claims the probate court failed to order that she receive a copy of the confidential court investigator's report as she argues is required by section 1513, subdivision (d), and as a result she was denied due process. As we next explain, we see no error on the face of the record.
Section 1513, subdivision (a) provides that, unless waived by the court for good cause, a court investigator "shall make an investigation and file with the court a report and recommendation concerning each proposed guardianship." Section 1513, subdivision (d) provides: "All reports authorized by this section are confidential and shall only be made available to persons who have been served in the proceedings or their attorneys. The clerk of the court shall make provisions to limit access to the reports exclusively to persons entitled to receipt. The reports shall be made available to all parties entitled to receipt no less than three court days before the hearing on the guardianship petition." In Tracy A. v. Superior Court (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 1309 (Tracy A.), the parent's counsel requested a copy of the confidential court investigator's report, and the request was denied. (Id. at pp. 1312-1313.) The clerk allowed counsel to view the document but did not provide a copy. (Ibid.)