A.C. v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] It is a very serious matter.
Id. (citation omitted).

ANALYSIS

On appeal, Mother raises the following arguments: (1) the Cabinet failed to prove termination was in the children's best interests under KRS 625.090(1)(c); (2) the family court erred in its findings under KRS 625.090(2)(a), (e), and (g); and (3) the family court erred by failing to find the children would not continue to be abused or neglected if returned to her care.

When the Cabinet seeks to terminate an individual's parental rights, KRS 625.090 governs. First, the family court must find "[t]he child has been adjudged to be an abused or neglected child, as defined in KRS 600.020(1), by a court of competent jurisdiction[.]" KRS 625.090(1)(a)1. Mother does not contest the court's finding that the children had been adjudged to have been neglected. Mother also concedes to the court's finding under KRS 625.090(1)(b).