A.C. v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] The family court did not properly consider Mother's progress under KRS 625.090(3)(d) or the children's mental and emotional health under KRS 625.090(3)(e) in finding termination of parental rights was in the children's best interest.

Next, Mother contests the family court's findings under KRS 625.090(2)(a), (e), and (g). However, her argument ignores the statutory requirement that the family court must only find, by clear and convincing evidence, the existence of one ground under KRS 625.090(2). In addition to its findings under KRS 625.090(2)(a), (e), and (g), the court found, under KRS 625.090(2)(j), the children had "been in foster care under the responsibility of the [Cabinet] since September 9, 2019, and for fifteen (15) cumulative months out of forty-eight (48) months preceding the filing of this petition to terminate parental rights." R. at 43. Mother does not contest this finding and it is supported by the record. Therefore, regardless of whether the family court erred in its findings under the remaining statutory subsections, it has complied with the requirements of KRS 625.090(2).

Finally, Mother argues the family court erred by finding she did not meet her burden under KRS 625.090(5). "If the parent proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the child will not continue to be an abused or neglected child as defined in KRS 600.020(1) if returned to the parent the court in its discretion may determine not to terminate parental rights." KRS 625.090(5). The well-settled definition of this standard is that Mother must prove it is "more likely than not" that the children would not continue to be neglected if returned to her care. See M.C. v. Cabinet for Health and Family Services, 614 S.W.3d 915, 921 (Ky. 2021).