Abundant Life Christian Ctr. v. Charter Twp. of Redford
[…] See http://www.redfordtwp.com. Given that the assessments were public information, capable of ready and accurate determination, the MTT properly took judicial notice of the tax assessments. See MRE 201(b).

Third, petitioner's premise concerning notice is incorrect. Petitioner argues that because the actual tax bills are not part of the record, petitioner cannot be deemed to have actual or constructive notice of the bills. Petitioner's argument relies on the premise that a taxpayer has no obligation to pay or protest ad valorem taxes unless the petitioner has actual notice of the taxes. MCL 211.44(1) requires the township treasurer to mail a tax statement to each property owner in the township. Significantly for this case, however, the same statute specifically states, "Failure to send or receive the notice does not prejudice the right to collect or enforce the payment of the tax." MCL 211.44(2). Absent some indication that any failure to send or receive the tax bills on the property issue relieved petitioner of the obligation to pursue its exemption claim, petitioner cannot avoid the jurisdictional requirement of presenting a protest to the Board of Review.