Abundant Life Christian Ctr. v. Charter Twp. of Redford
[…] It is from this ruling that petitioner brings this appeal.

We review de novo the question of whether the MTT had jurisdiction over petitioner's claim for the 2006 and 2007 tax years. Kasberg v Ypsilanti Twp, 287 Mich App 563, 566; 792 NW2d 1 (2010). A protest to the Board of Review is a statutory prerequisite to the exercise of jurisdiction by the MTT. Covert Twp v Consumers Power Co, 217 Mich App 352, 355; 551 NW2d 464 (1996); Nicholson v Birmingham Bd of Review; 191 Mich App 237, 241; 477 NW2d 492 (1991). The jurisdiction statute applicable to the 2006 tax year is MCL 205.735. The statute mandates: "For an assessment dispute as to the valuation of property or if an exemption is claimed, the assessment must be protested before the board of review before the tribunal acquires jurisdiction of the dispute . . . ." MCL 205.735(2). A similar statute governs jurisdiction for the 2007 tax year: "for an assessment dispute as to the valuation or exemption of property, the assessment must be protested before the board of review before the tribunal acquires jurisdiction of the dispute . . . ." MCL 205.735a(3).

The MTT concluded that it had no jurisdiction over petitioner's exemption claim for the 2006 and 2007 tax years by finding that petitioner failed to protest the exemption claim to the Board of Review.