Abundant Life Christian Ctr. v. Charter Twp. of Redford
[…] Petitioner next argues that the exemption claim did not constitute an "assessment dispute" within the meaning of MCL 205.735(3) and MCL 205.735a(6). These sections, however, are not the controlling sections with regard to the Board of Review requirement. The operative sections of the statutes regarding the requirement for a protest to the Board of Review are section 2 for the 2006 statute (MCL 205.735(2)), and section 3 for the 2007 statute (MCL 205.735a(3)). As noted above, both of these sections expressly address exemption claims. The 2006 statute states: "For an assessment dispute as to the valuation of property or if an exemption is claimed, the assessment must be protested before the board of review before the tribunal acquires jurisdiction of the dispute." MCL 205.735a(2) (emphasis added) The 2007 statute states, "for an assessment dispute as to the valuation or exemption of property, the assessment must be protested before the board of review before the tribunal acquires jurisdiction of the dispute . . . ." MCL 205.735a(3)(emphasis added).