Civil No. 10-6609 (NLH/KMW)
[…] With regard to awarding complete relief to the parties presently before the Court, New Jersey's Comparative Negligence Act "imposes joint and several liability only on tortfeasors who are '60% or more responsible for the total damages.' ... Thus, a tortfeasor who is found to be 'less than 60% responsible for the total damages' is only responsible for the 'damages directly attributable' to that tortfeasor." Amboy Bancorporation v. Bank Advisory Group, Inc., 432 F. App'x 102, 112 (3d Cir. 2011) (citing N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-5.3). In environmental tort actions such as this, the Act further provides that "the party so recovering [] may recover the full amount of the compensatory damage award from any party determined to be liable, except in cases where the extent of negligence or fault can be apportioned." N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:15-5.3(d)(1) (emphasis added).
The parties do not dispute that New Jersey law governs the claims alleged in this case to the extent the exercise of diversity of citizenship jurisdiction is proper.