No. 2000-298-Appeal. (PC 98-4723)
[…] Colmar Belting Co., 733 A.2d 712, 715 (R.I. 1999) (quoting Textron, Inc. v. Aetna Casualty and Surety Co., 638 A.2d 537, 539 (R.I. 1994)). "Summary judgment is proper when there is no ambiguity as a matter of law. * * * It is the burden of the party opposing a motion for summary judgment to assert facts that 'raise a genuine issue to be resolved.'" Id. Here, the parties' cross motions for summary judgment showed that no material facts were in dispute. Thus, the issue for decision, then as now, was whether plaintiffs were within the merit system or whether, pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 37-2-72, they were "contract employees."
Under § 36-4-2, "[t]he classified service shall comprise all positions in the state service now existing or hereinafter established" — except positions specifically exempted by the Legislature which shall constitute the "unclassified service." Theoretically, the plaintiffs could have been considered unclassified employees pursuant to § 36-4-2(14), which provides that "[p]atient or inmate help in state charitable, penal, and correctional institutions" shall be unclassified. Under § 37-2-72, however, the state may also "procure" medical or dental services from sources outside the state service. This statute enables the state to hire individuals or entities who are not within the state service for "[m]edical and dental consultant services."