Abruscato v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] The Court agrees, so it does not rely on legislative history in support of its holding. See River Rd. Hotel Partners, 651 F.3d at 649 (“If we find that the language in a statute is unambiguous, we will not conduct further inquiry into its meaning and enforce the statute in accordance with its plain meaning.”)

Here, the Court finds that the plain language of the HPA provides for cancellation of a PMI requirement at any time, so long as the four requirements of 12 U.S.C. § 4902(a) are satisfied. Specifically, the “Borrower cancellation” subsection provides that “[a] requirement for private mortgage insurance in connection with a residential mortgage transaction shall be canceled on the cancellation date or any later date that the mortgagor fulfills” four requirements. 12 U.S.C. § 4902(a) (emphasis added). Those requirements are satisfied if the mortgagor: “(1) submits a request in writing to the servicer that cancellation be initiated; (2) has a good payment history with respect to the residential mortgage; (3) is current on the payments required by the terms of the residential mortgage transaction; and (4) has satisfied any requirement of the holder of the mortgage (as of the date of a request under paragraph (1)) for” certain evidence and certification. Id. § 4902(a)(1)-(4).

The Abruscatos contend, see Resp. at 5-6, they have pled the necessary elements under paragraphs (1) through (4) of the Borrower cancellation provision. The Court agrees.