Abruscato v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Even after the Abruscatos had paid off their mortgage in full, they still satisfied the HPA's definition of “good payment history” because they had never made a payment that was over 30 days or 60 days overdue. Compl. ¶ 22.

Even if the Abruscatos had made a late payment, the “good payment history” looking back period is either (for a 60-days-plus overdue payment), “the 12-month period beginning 24 months before the later of (i) the date on which the mortgage reaches the cancellation date, or (ii) the date that the mortgagor submits a request for cancellation under section 4902(a)(1) of this title, ” or (for a 30-days-plus overdue payment), “the 12-month period preceding the later of (i) the date on which the mortgage reaches the cancellation date, or (ii) the date that the mortgagor submits a request for cancellation under section 4902(a)(1) of this title.” 12 U.S.C. § 4901(4) (emphases added).