Abruscato v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Id. ¶ 55. Defendants contend that all three claims fail because the HPA applies only “where the principal balance on an active loan has been reduced to a specified level-not where a loan has been paid off.” Memo. Dismiss at 3-4.

In support of their construction of the HPA, Defendants direct the Court to the HPA itself, arguing that the HPA only calls for the refund of unearned premiums when PMI is terminated or cancelled pursuant to Section 4902 itself. Memo. Dismiss at 3-5 (emphasis added). To that end, Defendants emphasize that the HPA's “[r]eturn of unearned premiums” provision, 12 U.S.C. § 4902(f)(1), states that the return of unearned premiums occurs no later than 45 days after “the termination or cancellation of a private mortgage insurance requirement under this section . . . .” Memo. Dismiss at 4 (emphasis in original) (citation omitted). Defendants maintain that the Abruscatos' PMI requirement was extinguished the moment they paid off their mortgage, so a termination or cancellation pursuant to Section 4902 did not occur. Id.