Abrogina v. Kentech Consulting, Inc.
[…] All natural persons within the United States with respect to whom, during February 5, 2014 - August 25, 2015, Kentech furnished a consumer report to
a non-police and [non] government entity for employment purposes, and whose report contained any criminal record information, and whose report omits one or more of the following information: “case number”, “arrest/file/offense date”, “offense”, “severity”, “final disposition”, “disposition date” in violation of 15 USC §1681k(a)(2) (“Class 2”).

The other FCRA statute at issue, 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b), provides that when a CRA prepares a consumer background report for employment or other purposes it must “follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b).