Abrogina v. Kentech Consulting, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff now moves for class certification on her FCRA claims, which arise under 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681k(a)(2) and 1681e(b). Section 1681k(a)(2) provides that when a consumer reporting agency furnishes a background report for employment purposes based on public record information, and the information disclosed may have an adverse impact on an individual's ability to obtain employment, the agency must maintain “strict procedures” to ensure that the information furnished is “complete and up to date.” To establish a violation of this section,

15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a)(2) states: “A consumer reporting agency which furnishes a consumer report for employment purposes and which for that purpose compiles and reports items of information on consumers which are matters of public record and are likely to have an adverse effect upon a consumer's ability to obtain employment shall-- ... (2) maintain strict procedures designed to insure that whenever public record information which is likely to have an adverse effect on a consumer's ability to obtain employment is reported it is complete and up to date. For purposes of this paragraph, items of public record relating to arrests, indictments, convictions, suits, tax liens, and outstanding judgments shall be considered up to date if the current public record status of the item at the time of the report is reported.”