17 Civ. 6179 (PAE)
[…] F.R.C.P. 15(c)(1)(A). Because New York law dictates the statute of limitations in this action, New York law provides the applicable law under Rule 15(c)(1)(A).
A specific provision of New York's Civil Practice Law and Rules provides the framework under which claims may be brought against John Doe defendants and later amended once the identity of the defendant becomes known. This provision—New York C.P.L.R. § 1024—states:
A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly.