Abramuk v. Johnson
[…] Appellant makes much of the distinction that credit under 12.08.01.22F(7)(g) is mandatory, whereas credit for street time is entirely within the discretion of the MPC. However, we agree with the circuit court, that appellant's failure to show that "'street time' credits, once granted, are worth any less than in-custody credits[,]" makes this distinction irrelevant.

Under Md. Code (Repl. Vol. 2008), § 7-401(d)(1) of the Correctional Services Article, a parole commissioner may "require the inmate to serve any unserved portion of the sentence originally imposed[]" in the commissioner's discretion.

Since appellant has in-fact been credited for the 183 days he was incarcerated, his allegation of error simply concerns how he was credited for his time served, not that he was deprived of any credit to which he was entitled.