Abramovitz v. Atl. Speciality Ins. Co.
[…] However, this item (2) does not apply to the extent (if any) this coverage document provides coverage up to the maximum statutory liability limits cap.

Id. at 263.

The parties disagree as to the amount of the maximum statutory cap in this case given the language in this endorsement. Plaintiffs contend that the liability limit is $500,000, the limit of the statutory cap of a public entity's liability under the KTCA. Defendant argues that the $500,000 damages cap under K.S.A. § 75-6105 is not absolute, and the damages cap is raised under K.S.A. § 75-6111.

K.S.A. § 75-6105(a) provides that “[s]ubject to the provisions of K.S.A. § 75-6111, and amendments thereto, the liability for claims within the scope of [the KTCA] shall not exceed $500,000 for any number of claims arising out of a single occurrence or accident.” Under K.S.A. § 75-6111:

Id. § 75-6105.