applying California law and stating "Members own and control most LLCs, yet the LLCs remain separate and distinct from their members."
[…] Bus. Prof. Code § 20999.25. Appellants do not appeal that decision.
II.
We review a grant of summary judgment de novo. We must determine, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, whether any genuine issues of material fact exist and whether the district court correctly applied the relevant substantive law.
Clicks Billiards, Inc. v. Sixshooters, Inc., 251 F.3d 1252, 1257 (9th Cir. 2001).
Id.
III.
This case involves the statutory interpretation of California Business Professions Code § 20999.25(a), which reads in relevant part:
In the case of leased marketing premises as to which the franchisor owns a fee interest, the franchisor shall not sell, transfer, or assign to another person the franchisor's interest in the premises unless the franchisor has first . . . made a bona fide offer to sell, transfer, or assign to the franchisee the franchisor's interest in the premises. . . .
Cal. Bus. Prof. Code § 20999.25(a) (emphasis added).
No California cases interpret the phrase "sell, transfer, or assign to another person" within the meaning of this statute.