19 Civ. 11423 (NSR)
[…] For the following reasons, the Motion is DENIED.
Fed. R. Civ. P. §12(e) provides "[a] party may move for a more definite statement of a pleading to which a responsive pleading is allowed but which is so vague or ambiguous that the party cannot reasonably prepare a response." Plaintiff seeks clarification of Defendants' fourth affirmative defense, which provides "should the plaintiff recover, in any amount, against the answering defendants, on any theory of joint liability, said joint liability of the answering defendants shall be limited in accordance with [NY CPLR] Article 16." NY CPLR § 1601 provides in relevant part:
"when a verdict or decision in an action or claim for personal injury is determined in favor of a claimant in an action involving two or more tortfeasors jointly liable... and the liability of a defendant is found to be fifty percent or less of the total liability assigned to all persons liable, the liability of such defendant to the claimant for non-economic loss shall not exceed that defendant's equitable share determined in accordance with the relative culpability of each person causing or contributing to the total liability for non-economic loss; provided, however that the culpable conduct of any person not a party to the action shall not be considered in determining any equitable share herein if the claimant proves that with due diligence he or she was unable to obtain jurisdiction over such person in said action (or in a claim against the state, in a court of this state); and further provided that the culpable conduct of any person shall not be considered in determining any equitable share herein to the extent that action against such person is barred because the claimant has not sustained a "grave injury" as defined in section eleven of the workers' compensation law."