Sarala V. Nagala, United States District Judge.
[…] ECF No. 49 at 3-4, 6-10. In support of this argument, Defendants have attached, as exhibits to their briefing, excerpts from the depositions of Plaintiffs and of Stephanie Ward, BrightStar's Director of Operations, and a copy of a paystub for Plaintiff Aboah. Id., Ex. A, B, C, & E.
Defendants put great emphasis on their interpretation of the so-called “section 3(m) credit.” Id. at 6-8; see 29 U.S.C. § 203(m); 29 C.F.R. § 531.3. The relevance of the section 3(m) credit stems from 29 C.F.R. § 778.116, which provides that “[w]here payments are made to employees in the form of goods or facilities which are regarded as part of wages, the reasonable cost to the employer or the fair value of such goods or of furnishing such facilities must be included in the regular rate.” Defendants argue that food and lodging need only be included in an employee's regular rate of pay where an employer accepts a section 3(m) credit towards its minimum wage obligations for the reasonable cost of providing such food and lodging.