CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:07-394-KKC.
[…] Matthews, 544 F.2d 1345, 1354 (6th Cir. 1976) ("Medical evidence of a subsequent condition of health, reasonably proximate to a preceding time may be used to establish the existence of the same condition at the preceding time.") (emphasis added). It is also apparent that post-date last insured evidence, to the extent that it relates back, is relevant only if it is reflective of a claimant's limitations prior to the date last insured, rather than merely his impairments or condition prior to this date. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(1) ("Your impairment(s), and any related symptoms, such as pain, may cause physical and mental limitations that affect what you can do in a work setting. Your residual functional capacity is the most you can still do despite your limitations.") (emphasis added); see also Higgs, 880 F.2d at 863 ("The mere diagnosis . . ., of course, says nothing about the severity of the condition.").