Abner v. Ellis
[…] See Complaint at Counts 1-6. Plaintiff also seeks a preliminary and permanent injunction against CFG, Paschall, Neal, and Nurse Practitioner Jane Doe to “refrain from delaying/denying treatment by a Specialist when it is medically necessary.” See Relief Section. Finally, Plaintiff seeks a preliminary and permanent injunction to clean all housing units within MCCC where mold is located. See id.

Because Plaintiff references the New Jersey Constitution, the Court construes him to bring his civil rights claims under the New Jersey's Civil Rights Act (“NJCRA”) as well as § 1983. Because the NJCRA is the state law analog to § 1983, the Court analyzes these claims together.

Plaintiff cites to N.J.S.A. 59:2-10, which reads as follows: “A public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct.”

a. § 1983 and NJCRA Claims

“To state a claim under § 1983, a plaintiff must allege the violation of a right secured by the Constitution and laws of the United States, and must show that the alleged deprivation was committed by a person acting under color of state law.” West v.