No. 08-CV-100-LRR, 08-CV-123-LRR.
[…] The Consent Judgment seeks (1) to establish the validity of ABM's and BADK's mechanic's liens, (2) to appoint a receiver to take possession of the Town Centre, and (3) to provide for the orderly disposition of the Town Centre.
II. CONSENT JUDGMENT
A consent judgment is reviewed for fairness, reasonableness, and adequacy. United States v. Metro St. Louis Sewer Dist., 569 F.3d 829, 841 (8th Cir. 2009) (quoting United States v. Metro St. Louis Sewer Dist., 952 F.2d 1040, 1044 (8th Cir. 1992)).
A. Mechanic's Liens
ABM's and BADK's mechanic's liens are valid under Iowa law. Iowa Code section 572.2 provides:
Every person who shall furnish any material or labor for, or perform any labor upon, any building or land for improvement, alteration, or repair thereof, . . . by virtue of any contract with the owner, contractor, or subcontractor shall have a lien upon such building or improvement . . . to secure payment for the material or labor furnished or labor performed.Id. To establish the amount of a mechanic's lien in the absence of a lump-sum contract, a mechanic's lienor must establish the reasonable value of the materials furnished and labor provided. Denniston Partridge Co. v. Mingus, 179 N.W.2d 748, 753 (Iowa 1970).