Abikasis v. Provident Title Co.
[…] City of Montclair (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 784, 790.)

II. Breach of contract

Plaintiffs contend the preliminary report issued by Provident "constituted a contract to issue a title policy upon satisfaction of the conditions set forth therein" and that Provident breached its obligation to provide a title insurance policy once the lis pendens was withdrawn.

A preliminary report is statutorily defined as an "offer[] to issue a title policy subject to the stated exceptions set forth in the reports and such other matters as may be incorporated by reference therein." (Ins. Code, § 12340.11.) It is "a statement of the terms and conditions upon which the issuer is willing to issue its title policy, if such offer is accepted." (Ibid.) The issuer's offer is accepted and a contract is formed when the insured (typically, a buyer or lender in a real estate transaction) purchases a title policy. (Lee v. Fidelity National Title Ins. Co. (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 583, 597 (Lee).)