ABF Freight Sys., Inc. v. Ill. Workers' Comp. Comm'n
[…] Indeed, a reasonable person receiving the February 12, 2013, letter would believe payment would be forthcoming, especially as the claimant's letter of February 8, 2013—which by the employer's own admission prompted the February 12, 2013, response—specifically stated: "If you are disputing this bill, please advise me in writing. If there is no response, we will assume the bill will be processed." Although there was a response, it certainly did not dispute the bill.

¶ 17 Moreover, as the claimant also notes, section 8.2(d)(2) of the Act states that when an employer disputes liability for a bill, the employer "shall provide written notification, explaining the basis for the denial and describing any additional necessary data elements, to the provider within 30 days of receipt of the bill." 820 ILCS 305/8.2(d)(2) (West 2012). The employer—who, as described above, bears the burden of justifying the delay in payment (see Board of Education v.