No. 5:11-cv-30077
[…] Id. at 240. As discussed above, Plaintiff in this case is a former Postal Service employee, not a government contractor. The Third Circuit's discussion does not apply to this case, and Plaintiff's claims do not fall under the CDA.
Ultimately, the case that Defendant cites in support of its Rule 12(b)(6) argument for dismissal, O'Neal v. Donahoe, 802 F. Supp. 2d 709 (E.D. Va. 2011), makes it clear that a court has subject matter jurisdiction to hear a breach of contract claim brought by a former employee against the Postal Service in this circuit under the Postal Reorganization Act, 39 U.S.C. § 409(a), which provides that "the United States district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service." Id. at 712-13. See also Graham v.