Abel v. State
[…] Id. Reversal is appropriate only when reasonable persons would not be able to form inferences as to each material element of the offense. Id.

[¶12] To find Abel guilty of murder, a felony, the State was required to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that he "knowingly and intentionally kill[ed]" Richardson. See I.C. § 35-42-1-1(1). Not disputing the separate elements of the murder charge, Abel instead maintains that his conduct was not voluntary pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-41-2-1(a), which provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct in violation of the statute defining the offense." Voluntariness is defined as "behavior that is produced by an act of choice and is capable of being controlled by a human being who is in a conscious state of mind." McClain v. State, 678 N.E.2d 104, 107 (Ind. 1997).