ABC Fine Wine & Spirits v. Target Corp.
[…] We affirm the Administrative Law Judge's (ALJ) holding that the existing rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority for the reasons set forth in Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco v. Target Corporation , No. 1D18-5311, ––– So. 3d ––––, 2021 WL 1996371 (Fla. 1st DCA May 19, 2021). However, we agree with Appellants that the ALJ erred in finding they lacked standing to intervene and, therefore, reverse that portion of the final order.

Pursuant to section 565.045, a COP licensee may not sell "anything other than the beverages permitted, home bar and party supplies and equipment (including but not limited to glassware and party-type foods), cigarettes, and what is customarily sold in a restaurant ." § 565.045(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). The existing rule attempts to clarify what "is customarily sold in a restaurant." It provides:

(1) As used in section 565.045, F.S., items customarily sold in a restaurant shall only include the following:

(a) Ready to eat appetizer items; or