Abbvie Inc. v. Fitch
[…] See 21 U.S.C. §§ 360(e), 360eee-1; 21 C.F.R. § 207.33.
Ex. [24-17] at 11. Accordingly, it appears that pharmaceuticals distribution often relies on pharmaceuticals' fungibility to facilitate efficiency. So, Section 340B presumably contemplates that efficient distribution of fungible drugs to covered-entity patients might utilize a replenishment model.

Importantly, Section 340B's terms in no way prohibit the use of contract pharmacies. Section 340B mandates that manufacturers “offer” discounted drugs to covered entities, § 256b(a)(1), and prohibits covered entities from diverting those drugs to persons who are not their patients, § 256b(a)(5)(B). While § 256b discusses distribution options, directing the Secretary to “establish a prime vendor program under which covered entities may enter into contracts with prime vendors for the distribution of covered outpatient drugs,” and providing, “If a covered entity obtains drugs directly from a manufacturer, the manufacturer shall be responsible for the costs of distribution,” § 256b(a)(8) (emphasis added), § 256b does not mandate how delivery must occur.