SHANE AARON ABBOTT, Petitioner, v. J.E. THOMAS, Warden, Respondent.
[…] In appointing counsel, it was the Court's expectation that counsel would assist Petitioner in his efforts to obtain final disposition of the outstanding state court warrants that give rise to his ineligibility for RRC placement.
II. Statutory Framework
Congress vested the "control and management of Federal penal and correctional institutions" in the Attorney General, "who shall promulgate rules for the government thereof . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 4001. In § 4042(a), Congress specified:
"The Bureau of Prisons, under the direction of the Attorney General, shall -
(1) have charge of the management and regulation of all Federal penal and correctional institutions;
* * *
(3) provide for the protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States."
In 18 U.S.C. § 3621, Congress specified, in relevant part:
(b) Place of imprisonment.-- The Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment. The Bureau may designate any available penal or correctional(Emphasis added.)