12-12-2024
[…] Peckham argues that Canyon County was not required to provide any additional notice when the decision on the conditional use permit was remanded, and therefore the district court correctly found that the Appellants were not deprived of due process. Peckham further argues that the notice and opportunity to be heard requirements only apply to public hearings, which were closed by the time the Appellants suggest they were entitled to be heard. The Appellants and Canyon County both seek attorney fees on appeal.
As this matter is one stemming from a county, the LLUPA governs. I.C. § 67-6503. Pursuant to I.C. § 67-6535(1), the LLUPA requires:
The approval or denial of any application required or authorized pursuant to this chapter shall be based upon standards and criteria which shall be set forth in the comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance or other appropriate ordinance or regulation of the city or county. Such approval standards and criteria shall be set forth in express terms in land use ordinances in order that permit applicants, interested residents and decision makers alike may know the express standards that must be met in order to obtain a requested permit or approval.
Further, pursuant to I.C. § 67-6535(2), the LLUPA requires:
The approval or denial of any application required or authorized pursuant to this chapter shall be in writing and accompanied by a reasoned statement that explains the criteria and standards considered relevant, states the relevant contested facts relied upon, and explains the rationale for the decision based on the applicable provisions of the comprehensive plan, relevant ordinance and statutory provisions, pertinent constitutional principles and factual information contained in the record.
Idaho Code § 67-5279(3) provides that, when an agency's order is not affirmed by the district court, the order shall be "set aside, in whole or in part, and remanded for further proceedings as necessary."