12-12-2024
[…] Further, pursuant to I.C. § 67-6535(2), the LLUPA requires:
The approval or denial of any application required or authorized pursuant to this chapter shall be in writing and accompanied by a reasoned statement that explains the criteria and standards considered relevant, states the relevant contested facts relied upon, and explains the rationale for the decision based on the applicable provisions of the comprehensive plan, relevant ordinance and statutory provisions, pertinent constitutional principles and factual information contained in the record.
Idaho Code § 67-5279(3) provides that, when an agency's order is not affirmed by the district court, the order shall be "set aside, in whole or in part, and remanded for further proceedings as necessary." However, notwithstanding the violation of any requirements, the order will be affirmed "unless substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced." I.C. § 67-5279(4).