12-12-2024
[…] The parties do not challenge the district court's original decision. However, the Appellants argue that, at the time the district court remanded the matter back to Canyon County, the original decision was "vacated and rendered of no further force or effect." The Appellants also assert that Canyon County should have procedurally acted as if the matter was before it anew. Specifically, the Appellants argue that, after remand, Canyon County was again required to provide special notice and an opportunity to be heard.
Notice is required for all proceedings on conditional use permits. I.C. § 67-6512; Canyon County Zoning Ordinance 07-05-01(1). Idaho Code § 67-6512(b) states that, before granting a special use permit, "at least one (1) public hearing in which interested persons shall have an opportunity to be heard shall be held" and notice shall be posted on the premises not less than one week prior to the hearing. Idaho Code § 67-6512(b) further states:
[N]otice shall also be provided to property owners or purchasers of record within the land being considered, three hundred (300) feet of the external boundaries of the land being considered, and any additional area that may be substantially impacted by the proposed special use as determined by the commission, provided that in all cases notice shall be provided individually by mail to property owners or purchasers of record within the land being considered.
The Appellants assert that the Idaho Supreme Court held in Chambers that notice and an opportunity to be heard is still required for a second meeting. However, Chambers does not stand for such a broad proposition.