No. 03-09-00154-CV
[…] See id. §§ 552.002(a) (West 2004) ("public information" defined), .006 (West 2004) ("This chapter does not authorize the withholding of public information . . ., except as expressly provided by this chapter."). And the Board, as the governmental agency withholding documents under an exception to the Act, bears the burden of proving the exception applies. See Abbott v. Texas Dep't of Mental Health Mental Retardation, 212 S.W.3d 648, 655 (Tex. App.-Austin 2006, no pet.); Thomas v. Cornyn, 71 S.W.3d 473, 488 (Tex. App.-Austin 2002, no pet.).
The Board relies upon the exception in section 552.101 of the Act that "[i]nformation is excepted [from disclosure] if it is information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision." See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 552.101. The Board urges that section 552.101 excepts the requested information from disclosure because that information is considered confidential under section 418.176(a) of the government code.