2024-C-0726
[…] Abbott Price's petition alleges a breach of the fiduciary duty owed by Matthews to the LLC. Louisiana Revised Statutes 12:1318(C) does not provide that when there is an allegation of breach of fiduciary duty on the part of a member, that member does not get to vote.
Abbott Price may not act absent a majority vote of its members. In the absence of a majority vote, the proper procedural vehicle to enforce a right of Abbott Price on behalf of Abbott Price would be for a member - such as Mahon - to file a derivative action. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 611(A) provides, in pertinent part, "[w]hen a corporation or unincorporated association refuses to enforce a right of the corporation or unincorporated association, a shareholder, partner, or member thereof may bring a derivative action to enforce the right on behalf of the corporation or unincorporated association." "Pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 611, a derivative action brought in Louisiana may be brought by any single member of a corporation or unincorporated association." Robert v. Robert Mgmt.