Abbatematteo v. State, 91-7403 (1995)
[…] (c) Enter permanent injunctions against all defendants, their heirs, assigns, employees, agents and all others acting in active concern and participation with them from implementing any and all laws and administrative actions calling for the payment of benefits to individuals or small numbers of individuals, without any rational basis therefor, which are significantly more generous, in relation to the actuarial value of their contributions, than the benefits plaintiffs and other members of their class receive or expect to receive.

Section 9-30-11 of the R.I.G.L. 1956 (1985 Reenactment) provides that "[w]her declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding." Our Supreme Court has held that "this provision is mandatory and that failure to join all persons who have or claim an interest that would be affected by the declaration ordinarily is fatal to an action." Thompson v.