Abbas v. Neter-Nu
[…] The purpose of a motion for judgment on the evidence is to test the sufficiency of the evidence presented by the non-movant. Purcell v. Old Nat'l Bank, 972 N.E.2d 835, 839 (Ind. 2012).

[¶13] In support of Defendants' motion for judgment on the evidence, Defendants' counsel referred to Ind. Code § 34-18-14-3(d) and argued:

Ind. Code § 34-18-14-3(d) provides:

If a health care provider . . . is adjudicated liable solely by reason of the conduct of another health care provider who is an officer, agent, or employee of the health care provider acting in the course and scope of employment . . ., the total amount that shall be paid to the claimant on behalf of the officer, agent, or employee and the health care provider by the health care provider or its insurer is the following:
(1) Two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) for an act of malpractice that occurs:
(A) after June 30, 1999; and
(B) before July 1, 2017. * * * * * The balance of an adjudicated amount to which the claimant is entitled shall be paid by other liable health care providers or the patient's compensation fund, or both.

It's a section of the Medical Malpractice Act that deals with how many hits, if you will, the patient can recover. We have three Defendants here. There are two named Defendants, of course, Dr. Abbas and Nurse Mittler.