ABAS v. BOARD OF REVIEW
[…] Id. at 1445, 148 P.3d at 754. If the Board's determination is based on substantial evidence, this court will defer to the Board's "fact-based legal conclusions with regard to whether a person is entitled to unemployment compensation."Id. But, if the issue presented is a question of statutory interpretation, this court will review the Board's decision de novo. See id.:Torrealba v. Kesmetis, 124 Nev. ___, ___, 178 P.3d 716, 721 (2008).

"Labor dispute" under NRS 612.395(1)

NRS 612.395(1) provides, "A person is disqualified for benefits for any week with respect to which the Administrator finds that his total or partial unemployment is due to a labor dispute in active progress at the factory, establishment or other premises at which he is or was last employed." (Emphasis added.)