ABAS v. BOARD OF REVIEW
[…] In addition, the Board determined that appellants were not exempted from disqualification under NRS 612.395(2)'s exceptions (i.e. when "[t]he person is not participating in or financing or directly interested in the labor dispute which caused his unemployment[,] . . . and . . . [t]he person does not belong to a grade or class of workers . . . whom are participating in or financing or directly interested in the labor dispute").

On appeal, appellants argue that an employee who is unemployed due to an employer-based lockout is not precluded from collecting unemployment benefits under NRS 612.395(1). We determine that appellants' challenge is without merit.