AB v. SB (In re SB)
[…] This is because this appeal arises as of right, but respondent's challenge to the court's extension of the PPO is arguably only appealable by leave granted.

"The jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals is provided by law, and its practice and procedure are prescribed by the court rules and our Supreme Court." Walsh, 263 Mich.App. at 622. MCL 600.308(1) grants this Court "jurisdiction on appeals from all final judgments and final orders from the circuit court, court of claims, and probate court, as those terms are defined by law and supreme court rule . . . ." MCR 3.709(A) provides that, "[e]xcept as provided by this rule, appeals involving personal protection order matters must comply with subchapter 7.200." MCR 3.709(B) provides for an appeal from the entry of a PPO as follows:

(1) Either party has an appeal of right from