AB v. SB (In re SB)
[…] As explained further in the next paragraph, this includes the authority to extend a PPO's effectiveness.

Consistent with this reasoning, a PPO's duration restricts, qualifies, or limits its effectiveness to a certain time period. It is an essential term because a PPO must be in effect to afford protection to its petitioner from certain prohibited conduct by the restrained individual, or conversely, for the restrained individual to be held in contempt for engaging in conduct prohibited by the PPO. See MCL 600.2950(11)(c) (a PPO must contain "[a]n expiration date stated clearly on the face of the order"); MCL 600.2950(9) (a PPO "is effective and immediately enforceable . . . after being signed by a judge"); MCL 600.2950(21) (a PPO "is immediately enforceable anywhere in this state by any law enforcement agency"); MCL 600.2950(23) (an individual who fails to comply with a PPO is subject to the court's criminal contempt power).