Aaron v. Trump Organization, Inc.
[…] Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir. 1981), renders binding each decision of the former Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals issued on or before September 30, 1981.

2. A Developer or an Agent Under the ILSFDA

Section 1701(5) defines a "developer" as "any person who, directly or indirectly, sells or leases, or offers to sell or lease, or advertises for sale or lease any lots in a subdivision." Section 1701(6) defines an "agent" as "any person who represents, or acts for or on behalf of, a developer in selling or leasing, or offering to sell or lease, any lot or lots in a subdivision; but shall not include an attorney at law whose representation of another person consists solely of rendering legal services."

No controlling precedent elaborates the statutory definition of a "developer" or an "agent" under the ILSFDA. However, Sewell v.