CASE NO. 2:16-bk-20692 ADVERSARY PROCEEDING NO. 17-ap-02002
[…] Id. (quoting Syl. Pt. 6, Harless v. First Nat. Bank in Fairmont, 169 W. Va. 673,289 S.E.2d 692 (1982))(emphasis added). Under West Virginia law, all of these torts require the element of "intent," which satisfies the first element of "willful" in § 523(a)(6).
Section 523(a)(6) also requires the element of "malicious" conduct. While the above torts do not require the element of "maliciousness" for a claim, that element can be satisfied by the award of punitive damages by the state court. West Virginia Code § 55-7-29(a) permits an award of punitive damages if "a plaintiff establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the damages suffered were the result of conduct that was carried out by the defendant with actual malice toward the plaintiff or a conscious, reckless and outrageous indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others." W. Va. Code § 55-7-29(a).
Here, Mr. Aaron alleged in the Circuit Court the torts of battery, assault, and intentional infliction of emotional distress and further alleged the required elements for punitive damages.