Aar-Zee Servs. v. Quantum Acquisition Partners
[…] Silver, 90 N.Y. 2d 204, 659 N.Y.S. 2d 250, Amatulli v. Delhi Constr. Corp., 77 N.Y. 2d 525, 569 N.Y.S. 2d 337). In determining the motion the Court must construe the evidence in a light most favorable to the non-moving party (SSBS Realty Corp. v. Public Service Mut. Ins. Co., 253 A.D. 2d 583,677 N.Y.S. 2d 136 [N.Y.A.D. 1st Dept. 1998]).

Pursuant to GBL § 756-a, A contractor is entitled to invoice the owner of property for interim payments at the end of a billing cycle and submit a final invoice, "upon full performance of all the contractor's obligation under the contract." After the contractor delivers the invoice and all documentation required under the contract, the owner has twelve business days to prepare and issue a written statement approving or disapproving all or a portion of an invoice or make a payment.