A.A.H. v. S.C.H.
[…] We caution the trial court, however, that courts "should avoid dissociating" the questions custody and relocation, "and should instead decide the two issues together under a single umbrella of best interests of the children." S.S. v. K.F., 189 A.3d 1093 (Pa.Super. 2018) (quotation marks and citation omitted).

Under the Child Custody Act, which took effect in 2011, any decision involving child custody is to be determined using the best interests standard, guided by the factors enumerated in 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a). This includes a petition for modification seeking visitation with an incarcerated parent. See S.T. v. R.W., 2018 PA Super 192, *7-8; see also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5338 ("Upon petition, a court may modify a custody order to serve the best interest of the child").

In Etter , which pre-dates the Child Custody Act, this Court gave a specific list of factors for a court to consider when ruling on a request for visitation with an incarcerated parent. Etter , 684 A.2d at 1093. The Etter factors include: