A.A. v. R.C.
[…] For example, Father finds it perfectly acceptable to use Child as a conduit for adult conversations whenever he and Mother cannot reach a mutual decision. In contrast, there is scant evidence that Mother even considers Child's wishes in making decisions. Therefore, there is insufficient evidence by which the Court could find in any way other than that this factor favors a continuation of the current custodial and residential arrangement.

(7) Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title; and

Pursuant to 13 Del. C. § 706A, "(a)ny evidence of a past or present act of domestic violence, whether or not committed in the presence of the child, is a relevant factor that must be considered by the court in determining the legal custody and residential arrangements in accordance with the best interests of the child." There was no testimony about any domestic violence history for either party. Therefore, this factor is inapplicable in such a case as here where the parties cannot share residential placement.