A.A. v. Commonwealth
[…] (Emphasis added.) A specific motion or order is not required to join a party to an action. Review of the record indicates the trial court considered and included J.T. as a party and custodian throughout the proceedings. This was within its authority, and we find no error regarding this claim.

A.A. next argues that the trial court's failure to award specific visitation to A.A. was an abuse of discretion. This is unfounded. KRS 403.320(1) provides, "[u]pon request of either party, the court shall issue orders which are specific as to the frequency, timing, duration, conditions, and method of scheduling visitation and which reflect the development age of the child." A.A. has not demonstrated that such a request was made; thus, this matter is not properly before us on appeal.

A.A.'s final argument is that the Cabinet failed to follow manual guidelines and statutes to reunite the child with her, resulting in a lack of reasonable efforts.