A3 Energy, Inc. v. Cnty. of Douglas
[…] Id. (quoting Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678).

III. Discussion

Gamble grounds his motion to dismiss on two Nevada statutes providing immunity from civil suit to officers and volunteers of nonprofit organizations. N.R.S. § 41.480 immunizes officers and directors from claims based on "failure[s] . . . to exercise due care" unless the claim "involves intentional misconduct, fraud, or a knowing violation of the law." N.R.S. § 41.485 immunizes nonprofit volunteers from civil suits for acts "that are not supervisory in nature and are not part of any duties or responsibilities the volunteer may have as an officer . . . unless the act is intentional." Gamble claims that his work for City of Refuge and China Spring qualifies him for immunity under these statutes.