A. v. Astrue
[…] B. Standard for Determining Child Disability

Under the authority of the Social Security Act, the Social Security Administration has established an evaluation process to determine whether an individual under the age of 18 is disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a). A child is considered "disabled" if she has a "medically determinable physical or mental impairment, which results in marked and severe functional limitations." 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(C)(I). In order to establish that the Plaintiff has an impairment, the plaintiff must provide medical evidence to support their claims. 20 C.F.R. § 416.908 ("A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms."); 20 C.F.R. § 416.928 ("Your statements (or those of another person) alone, however, are not enough to establish that there is a physical or mental impairment."). "Signs must be shown by medically acceptable clinical diagnostic techniques. . . . They must also be shown by observable facts that can be medically described and evaluated." ( Id.) "Laboratory findings are anatomical, physiological, or psychological phenomena which can be shown by the use of a medically acceptable laboratory diagnostic techniques." ( Id.)