A. v. Astrue
[…] Plaintiff argues that the ALJ erred in determining that A.'s impairments did not meet and were not medically equivalent to any of the Listings. Plaintiff argues that the ALJ failed to mention which childhood Listing sections were used and failed to evaluate A.'s speech deficits under the adult Listing sections. Plaintiff also argues that the ALJ failed to consider any combination of A.'s speech impairment disorder and low IQ scores to meet the criteria in the Listings.

To establish that a plaintiff has an impairment, the plaintiff must provide medical evidence to support their claims. 20 C.F.R. § 416.908 ("A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms.") To determine that the impairment medically equals a listing, the ALJ will consider evidence from the case record and designated medical or psychological consultants. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926 (When we determine if your impairment medically equals a listing, we consider all evidence in your case