A. v. Astrue
[…] The ALJ may use adult listings to evaluate disability if they find that the impairment would affect children and adults in the same way. 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(b)(1) ("We may also use part A for individuals who are under age 18 if the disease processes have a similar effect on adults and children.") (emphasis added); 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(b)(2)(i) ("In evaluating disability for a person under age 18, we use part B first. If the criteria in part B do not apply, we may use the criteria in part A when those criteria give appropriate consideration to the effects of the impairment(s) in children") (emphasis added). However, if it is reasonable to not apply the adult standards when evaluating the disability of a child, the court may not remand the ALJ's decision.