A. v. Astrue
[…] The Social Security Administration states that the appropriate legal standard for determining functional equivalence is to assign severity ratings to the functional domains. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(a) ("By `functionally equal the listings,' we mean that your impairment(s) must be of listing-level severity; i.e., it must result in "marked" limitations in two domains of functioning or an "extreme" limitation in one domain, as explained in this section"). Determining functional equivalence does not require the use of domains. 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(b)(2)(ii) ("We will decide that your impairment is a `listing-level severity' even if it does not result in marked limitations in two domains of function, or an extreme limitation in one, if the listing that we apply does not require such limitations to establish that an impairment(s) is disabling"). However, the ALJ may use these "domains" to determine functional equivalence for disability as they are intended to include the entire scope of functionality. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(b)(1) ("We will consider how you function in your activities in terms of six domains.