A Status Constr. v. City of Bellaire
[…] A Status contends that the Local Government Contract Claims Act waives governmental immunity from suit for its breach-of-contract claim against the City and that it has pleaded a substantial claim that meets the Act's conditions. Because immunity has been waived, A Status argues, the trial court erred in granting the City's plea to the jurisdiction.

1. Applicable law

The Local Government Contract Claims Act waives a local governmental entity's immunity from suit for certain breach-of-contract claims. See Zachry Constr. Corp. v. Port of Houston Auth., 449 S.W.3d 98, 106-07 (Tex. 2014). Section 271.152 of the Act states:

A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 271.152. A "contract subject to this subchapter" includes "a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity."