A Status Constr. v. City of Bellaire
[…] The City argues that A Status has essentially pleaded a negligent misrepresentation claim because A Status alleged that the City provided faulty design plans-a misrepresentation of existing fact-and that A Status relied on those plans to its detriment. See JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Orca Assets G.P., L.L.C., 546 S.W.3d 648, 653-54 (Tex. 2018) (stating elements of negligent misrepresentation). The Local Government Contract Claims Act expressly does not waive immunity for tort claims. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 271.157 ("This subchapter does not waive sovereign immunity to suit for a cause of action for a negligent or intentional tort.").