A Samuel's Christian Home Care v. Ctr. for Medicare & Medicaid Servs.
[…] As the Federal Defendants point out, that decision was premised on ASCHC's failure to meet the statutory definition of an HHA, and ASCHC has not offered any persuasive arguments that such determination was incorrect as a matter of law or inadequately supported when ASCHC failed to show the ALJ or the Board that ASCHC had active patients between August 2017 through January 2018 when CMS revised its basis for terminating the Medicare agreement. (See Docket No. 13-1, pg. 19).

42 U.S.C. § 1395x (“The term ‘home health agency' means a public agency or private organization, or a subdivision of such an agency or organization, which--(1) is primarily engaged in providing skilled nursing services and other therapeutic services[.]”).

For all these reasons, the Court will grant both the Commonwealth Defendants' and the Federal Defendants' Motions to Dismiss (Docket Nos. 7, 12).