HHDCV166068953S
[…] There, the court did not interpret a consent clause; rather the case was remanded to the trial court to determine whether the defendant breached the terms of the insurance policies by failing to pay the full amount of the invoices. See id. Similarly, in Oxford Auto., LLC v. Allstate Fire & Cas. Ins. Co., Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia-Milford, Docket No. CV14 6019323 (June 6, 2018, Moran, J.T.R.), also cited by the plaintiff, a consent provision was not at issue.
In addition, there is no evidence of violation of Connecticut law concerning anti-steering. General Statutes § 38a-354(a) provides that "No automobile physical damage appraiser shall require that appraisals or repairs should or should not be made in a specified facility or repair shop or shops." See General Statutes § 38a-354(b), which provides, in relevant part, "No insurance company doing business in this state, or agent or adjuster for such company shall (1) require any insured to use a specific person for the provision of automobile physical damage repairs ... or (2) state that choosing a facility other than a motor vehicle repair shop participating in a motor vehicle repair program established by such company will result in delays in repairing the motor vehicle or a lack of guarantee for repair work."
Bassilakis stated that it was the insured’s right to choose the repair shop where the damage would be repaired. See also plaintiff’s Exhibit 1, page 4 of 4 (appraisal), which clearly stated this.